Skip to content

Privacy and disclaimer

Privacy Policy

This document details and explains the Privacy Policy for the Bass Valley Embryo website bves.com.au

Bass Valley Embryo Services (BVES) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained Privacy Act 1988 which sets out principles concerning the privacy of individuals. (The act can be viewed at The Office of Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/)

Collection of your personal information

Most of the site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to BVES customer support features, you will be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Use of your personal information

In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses, not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

BVES reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BVES reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via the Contact Page.

Links from our website to other websites

The BVES website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Disclaimer

BVES reserves the right to make corrections and changes, without prior warning, to the terms and conditions, information, logo’s, pictures and photographs. Despite the care and accuracy with which the information is prepared, this material may contain information that is incorrect and/or incomplete. Bass Valley Embryo Services is not liable for the direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information of this website. Certain hyperlinks in our site will take you to sites of third parties. BVES is not liable for the information offered there.